CalculatorsFREE · NO SIGNUP

Total Manufacturing Cost Calculator

Add direct materials used, direct labor and factory overhead for one matched production job or period. All monetary amounts are USD; no FX conversion.

FREE TO USEA LOOK ATLAS TOOL
01 USE IT NOW02 NO ACCOUNT03 FIELD NOTES BELOW
LIVE TOOL
TOTAL MANUFACTURING COSTFREE TO USE
WORKING INPUTS

Match one production scope in USD.

DECLARED RESULT

Total manufacturing cost (USD)

Choose inputs and submit, or load the synthetic example. Edited inputs require a fresh result.

Direct materials used + direct labor + manufacturing overhead

12

ONE CLEAR OPERATING QUESTION

Three entered costs form one production total

Materials 12,000 plus labor 8,000 plus overhead 5,000 form 25,000; a zero total cannot define component shares.

Red tailored jacket photographed as an ecommerce product
LOOK ATLAS / PRODUCT STUDYLOOK ATLAS / FIELD STUDY
WORKING VIEW
Three entered costs form one production total
MaterialsUSD 12,00048%
LaborUSD 8,00032%
OverheadUSD 5,00020%
Total: USD 25,000
All costs zero: USD 0.00
No segments; shares not defined

Materials 12,000 plus labor 8,000 plus overhead 5,000 form 25,000; a zero total cannot define component shares.

THE FIELD NOTES

Quick answer above. Better decisions below.

Use the result now, then read the practical notes for assumptions, examples, limitations, and the choices behind it.

12,000 MATERIALS + 8,000 LABOR + 5,000 OVERHEADUSD 25,000.00

Sum of the USD manufacturing costs entered; category shares are 48%, 32% and 20%. Not COGS or unit cost. No FX conversion.

01

Add the three manufacturing components

Add direct materials used, direct labor and manufacturing overhead from the same job or period. Classify indirect materials and indirect labor in overhead once rather than counting them twice.

02

Follow the period example

Direct materials 12,000.00 plus direct labor 8,000.00 plus overhead 5,000.00 equals 25,000.00. Their shares of the entered total are 48%, 32% and 20%.

03

Separate production from sold inventory

Use the labor cost per unit calculator when you need a separate view of labor spend spread across the units in its stated scope. Use the COGS calculator for its separate inventory-and-costs-sold workflow; this period's manufacturing total is not automatically cost of goods sold.

04

Keep the estimate in scope

Enter materials used rather than raw-material purchases and use one currency and overhead basis. This worksheet does not infer WIP, completed-unit costs, COGM, COGS, taxes or a selling price. A zero total has no defined category shares. All monetary inputs and results are USD only; no exchange-rate conversion is performed.

THE PRODUCT IS NEXT

Turn the product into the campaign.

Create premium ecommerce product imagery with Look Atlas after using the complete free tool.
TRY YOUR FIRST SHOOT FREENO CREDIT CARD REQUIRED

Add the three manufacturing components

Add direct materials used, direct labor and manufacturing overhead from the same job or period. Classify indirect materials and indirect labor in overhead once rather than counting them twice.

Follow the period example

Direct materials 12,000.00 plus direct labor 8,000.00 plus overhead 5,000.00 equals 25,000.00. Their shares of the entered total are 48%, 32% and 20%.

Separate production from sold inventory

Use the labor cost per unit calculator when you need a separate view of labor spend spread across the units in its stated scope. Use the COGS calculator for its separate inventory-and-costs-sold workflow; this period's manufacturing total is not automatically cost of goods sold.

Keep the estimate in scope

Enter materials used rather than raw-material purchases and use one currency and overhead basis. This worksheet does not infer WIP, completed-unit costs, COGM, COGS, taxes or a selling price. A zero total has no defined category shares. All monetary inputs and results are USD only; no exchange-rate conversion is performed.

Questions, answered.

What is included in total manufacturing cost?

This worksheet adds the direct materials used, direct labor and manufacturing overhead you enter for one matched production job or period.

Is this the same as COGS?

No. Manufacturing inputs for a period do not automatically equal the cost of inventory sold; this tool does not calculate WIP or inventory adjustments.

Can the amounts be zero?

Yes. Explicit zero amounts are valid, but every field must contain a value. When the total is zero, category shares are not defined.

BUILT BY LOOK ATLAS

Your product deserves more than a marketplace thumbnail.

Turn a simple product photo into polished, campaign-ready creative for your store, ads, and social channels. No studio. No reshoots.

Create your first shoot free, then keep going when you’re ready.
A red statement jacket shown as a product photo and transformed into on-model campaign imagery
01 PRODUCT PHOTO → CAMPAIGN